head exploding! EXPLODING!

November 23, 2011 Leave a comment

Maaan, it`s been such a fuckin` rush these past days. The Massive Black Workshop SanFrancisco is over and I`m SO glad I could make it. Thanks Coro, thanks Marko, Jason Chan, Sam, Nox and all the amazing artists for the advices and motivation.

Can`t wait to go back home, study like crazy, improve my portfolio and see my freinds again!

I`m just so thankful for everything that happened in these past 6 months. I`ve grown as a person, as a professional, as a brother and friend. Thank you, all of you that made it happen.

Thats it. 🙂

Categories: Uncategorized

Comicon Challenge, gnomon finals, freelances and fun!

August 29, 2011 1 comment

Hello, geeks!

It`s been some time since my last post, that`s because my life became more rushy and fun again!

I had my parents here in hollywood for a weekend, and it was a blast! I did really enjoy every minute by their side. Miss them so much… They are nuts! Lots of fun =)

Well, this gave energy to keep going with my journey here in the US. Also, I`ve had great time so far with my gnomonite friends!

And this is what I`ve been doing:

http://www.gameartisans.org/forums/showthread.php?t=26775

Categories: Uncategorized

Figure drawing classes at Gnomon School – L.A.

August 3, 2011 1 comment

Yo yo yo!

Some 3-5 minutes gesture drawings from class. Lots of fun!

 

Categories: Uncategorized

WIPS

July 30, 2011 1 comment

 

Categories: Uncategorized

hungry for painting >=)

WTF is this tittle? Is it right? hahaha hopefully you understood

X-men cover remakes, AW YEA!

WIP: 1z5hhfr.jpg

 

Categories: Uncategorized

awyea!

So, now we`re talking! New apartment, new home office, new material, new school, new path.

I`m having classes with these awesome professionals, Jack Bossom and Joshua James. And I`m lovin` it!

This is what I gotta show to Joshua, today:

Stay tuned for more! =]

 

Categories: Uncategorized

Awhatup, Hollywood!

These past 2 days in hollywood were just crazy. I already got headache, almost fever and etc…

Where`s the heat!? There`s the sun, but also COLD winds, and I brought just summer clothes, accept for 1 hoodie and 2 jeans.

I`m kinda pissed for not having time to sketch and paint, cause I got to find some place to definetly stay, and quickly! The hostel is not what I expected… it never is, right?

I apologize for my 3rd grade English… Althought I can easely communicate with others here, It still doesn`t feel natural for me to speak. I mean, sometimes I gotta think really hard before I say something. hahaha holy crap.

Anyways, here I am, starting this blog, which I won`t change the name, as advised by a friend(he said like, having a nickname/artistic name is good only if you`re famous enough, or something). I kind of makes some sense, but I can see how it works… I feel like “Quasar” is strong and easy to remember.

Next post comes with some sketching!

see you

Categories: Uncategorized